Saturday, April 21, 2018

M 189 AHLI DEWAN NEGARA 2

DEWANEGAR
MALAYSIA
2
Coat of arms of Malaysia.png


MMM
Members of the Dewan Negara, 9th Malaysian Parliament
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
9th Parliament of Malaysia
        8th Parliament        10th Parliament      
Overview
Jurisdiction   Malaysia
Meeting place         Malaysian Houses of Parliament
Term  7 June 1995 – 11 November 1999
Website        www.parlimen.gov.my
President      Vadiveloo Govindasamy (until 12 June 1995)
Adam Kadir (until 30 November 1996)
Mohamed Yaacob
Party control            Barisan Nasional
Sessions
1st       8 June 1995 – 28 December 1995
2nd     25 March 1996 – 24 December 1996
3rd     24 March 1997 – 22 December 1997
4th      23 March 1998 – 17 December 1998
5th      5 April 1999 – 3 August 1999
This is a list of the members of the Dewan Negara (Senate) of the Ninth Parliament of Malaysia.

Contents
1          Leadership
2          Elected by the State Legislative Assembly
3          Nominated by the Prime Minister and appointed by the Yang di-Pertuan Agong
4          Death in office
5          References
Leadership
Office Officeholder            Party  In office
President of the Dewan Negara Mohamed Yaacob  BN (UMNO)  elected on 10 December 1996
Adam Kadir BN (UMNO)  elected on 13 June 1995
Vadiveloo Govindasamy BN (MIC)       elected on 13 April 1992
reelected on 14 December 1994
resigned on 12 June 1995
Deputy President of the Dewan Negara          Michael Chen Wing Sum  BN (MCA)     elected on 29 May 1997
Adam Kadir BN (UMNO)  elected on 13 April 1992
reelected on 14 December 1994
Elected by the State Legislative Assembly
Senator         Party  State   Term start     Term end
Abdillah Abdul Rahim      BN (PBB)        Sarawak        11 December 1996            10 December 1999
Abdul Majid Baba  BN (UMNO)  Malacca        14 May 1996            13 May 1999
Abdul Malek Abdul Ghani           BN (UMNO)  Perlis 3 May 1999  2 May 2002
Abdul Rashid Ismail          BN (UMNO)  Penang          19 March 1990        18 March 1993
Ahmad Ismail          BN (UMNO)  Penang          16 December 1996            15 December 1999
Bakri Ali Mahamad            BN (UMNO)  Kedah            13 December 1995            12 December 1998
7 December 1998   6 December 2001
Chet Singh Karam Singh  BN (Gerakan)          Penang          4 September 1995  3 September 1998
16 December 1996            15 December 1999
Chin Kon Tow @ Chin Kong Too BN (MCA)     Malacca        5 August 1996         4 August 1999
Chong Chi Siong    BN (MCA)     Negeri Sembilan    25 August 1989       24 August 1992
Christina Lorline Tibok @ Christine Vanhouten        BN (PDS)       Sabah                       
Dol Dollah    BN (UMNO)  Malacca        19 December 1989            18 December 1992
Frankie Chong Yu Chee   BN (SAPP)     Sabah            17 December 1990            16 December 1993
9 May 1994  8 May 1997
Ghazi @ Hasbullah Ramli            BN (UMNO)  Selangor       11 August 1997       10 August 2000
Hanipah Ahmad      BN (UMNO)  Perlis 19 April 1993          18 April 1996
14 May 1996            13 May 1999
Hunaizah Mohd. Noor       PAS     Kelantan       4 August 1997         3 August 2000
Ibrahim Daud          BN (UMNO)  Johor  19 April 1993          18 April 1996
14 May 1996            13 May 1999
Jamaluddin Ahmad            BN (UMNO)  Negeri Sembilan    18 February 1991   17 February 1994
9 May 1994  8 May 1997
Jamilah Ibrahim      PAS     Kelantan       4 August 1997         3 August 2000
Janggu Banyang     BN (PBB)        Sarawak        13 December 1993            12 December 1996
11 December 1996            10 December 1999
Jinuin Jimin   BN (PDS)       Sabah            4 August 1997         12 July 1998
Kalthom Othman    PAS     Kelantan       24 July 1991 23 July 1994
9 May 1994  8 May 1997
Kelsom Yaacub       BN (UMNO)  Pahang          13 December 1993            12 December 1996
Khadijah Awang     BN (UMNO)  Terengganu 14 May 1996            13 May 1999
Kian Sit Har  BN (MCA)     Malacca        19 April 1993          18 April 1996
M. Zeevill @ Shanmugam a/l R.M.S. Mutaya BN (MIC)       Selangor       11 August 1994       10 August 1997
Lee Pit Chern           BN (MCA)     Negeri Sembilan    19 May 1999            18 May 2002
Low Kai Meng          BN (MCA)     Perak 14 December 1994            13 December 1997
Mazlan Abu  BN (UMNO)  Johor  2 August 1999         1 August 2002
Mohd Zain Mat Daud         PAS     Kelantan       24 July 1991 23 July 1994
9 May 1994  8 May 1997
Mustaffa Kamal Mohd. Nawi       BN (UMNO)  Perak 9 November 1995  8 November 1998
4 August 1997         3 August 2000
Ng See Tiong           BN (MCA)     Johor  9 May 1994  8 May 1997
Ng Yen Yen  BN (MCA)     Pahang          13 December 1993            12 December 1996
Parasuraman Sanasamy   BN (MIC)       Kedah            6 October 1997       5 October 2000
Rahmah Salleh        BN (UMNO)  Terengganu            
Ramlah Abas           BN (UMNO)  Malacca        3 May 1999  2 May 2002
Ramlah Kassim       BN (UMNO)  Pahang          6 September 1996  5 September 1999
Saidin Mohamad    BN (UMNO)  Perlis 19 December 1989            18 December 1992
Sairin Karno BN (UMNO)  Sabah            4 September 1995  3 September 1998
26 November 1996            25 November 1999
Salleh @ Hassan Ali          BN (UMNO)  Terengganu 24 May 1993            23 May 1996
29 October 1996     28 October 1999
Shuib Endut BN (UMNO)  Kedah            19 December 1989            18 December 1992
16 December 1992            15 December 1995
Tan Ah Eng   BN (MCA)     Johor  12 May 1997            11 May 2000
Tan Ek Huat  BN (MCA)     Perak 6 October 1997       5 October 2000
Tan Son Lee  BN (MCA)     Kedah            14 December 1994            13 December 1997
Tee Thiong Hock     BN (MCA)     Selangor       11 August 1997       10 August 2000
Wan Hamid Edruce Tuanku Mohamad BN (PBB)        Sarawak        17 December 1990            16 December 1993
13 December 1993            12 December 1996
Yeow Seng Huat      BN (MCA)     Pahang          16 December 1996            15 December 1999
Yim Chee Chong    BN (MCA)     Negeri Sembilan    14 May 1996            13 May 1999
Zainal Md. Derus    BN (UMNO)  Selangor       5 August 1991         4 August 1994
11 August 1994       10 August 1997
Zakaria Arshad       BN (UMNO)  Negeri Sembilan    11 August 1997       10 August 2000
Nominated by the Prime Minister and appointed by the Yang di-Pertuan Agong
Senator         Party  Term start     Term end
Abdul Aziz Abdul Rahman           BN (UMNO)  4 September 1995  3 September 1998
Abdul Salam Awang          BN (UMNO)  18 February 1991   17 February 1994
20 July 1994 19 July 1997
Abdul Wahid Vartan Syed Ghany         BN (UMNO)  5 February 1998     4 February 2001
Adam Kadir BN (UMNO)  17 December 1990            16 December 1993
9 December 1993   8 December 1996
Charern Intachat    BN (UMNO)  14 May 1996            13 May 1999
19 May 1999            18 May 2002
Charlie Chau-Lap Chang BN (MCA)     27 July 1999 26 July 2002
Che Jam Haron        BN (UMNO)  27 July 1999 26 July 2002
Chew Poh Thoi        BN (MCA)                
Chong Kah Kiat       BN (LDP)       14 December 1994            13 December 1997
18 August 1997       17 August 2000
David Yeoh Eng Hock       BN (MCA)     19 October 1989     18 October 1992
27 October 1992     26 October 1995
Ding Seling  BN (PBB)        16 December 1991            15 December 1994
14 December 1994            13 December 1997
Eng Hoi Choo          BN (MCA)     4 September 1995  3 September 1998
7 April 1997 6 April 2000
Faridah Abu Hassan          BN (UMNO)  4 September 1995  3 September 1998
Gapar Gurrohu       BN (UMNO)  6 October 1997       5 October 2000
Geoffrey Yee Lung Fook   BN (SAPP)     9 March 1998          8 March 2001
Ghazali Embong     BN (UMNO)  24 July 1991 23 July 1994
20 July 1994 19 July 1997
Habshah Osman     BN (UMNO)  27 October 1992     26 October 1995
4 September 1995  3 September 1998
Hamzah Mohamed Zain    BN (UMNO)  4 September 1995  3 September 1998
5 February 1998     4 February 2001
Hashim Safin           BN (UMNO)  4 September 1995  3 September 1998
12 May 1997            11 May 2000
Ibrahim Ali   BN (UMNO)  4 September 1995  3 September 1998
29 October 1996     28 October 1999
Isli Siput        BN (UMNO)             
20 December 1993            19 December 1996
Itam Wali Nawan    IND               
20 December 1993            19 December 1996
Jang Chow Thye @ Yio Chow Thye       BN (Gerakan)          14 May 1996            13 May 1999
19 May 1999            18 May 2002
Jaya Partiban           BN (MIC)                 
Johan Ghani BN (UMNO)  24 July 1991 23 July 1994
14 December 1994            13 December 1997
Joseph Balan Seling           BN (PBB)                  
K. Vijayanathan Kesava Pillai     BN (MIC)       18 February 1991   17 February 1994
16 December 1992            15 December 1995
Kamilia Ibrahim     BN (UMNO)  4 September 1995  3 September 1998
7 April 1997 6 April 2000
Kan Kok Wan           BN (MCA)     6 June 1995  5 June 1998
Kasim Md. Yusop    BN (UMNO)             
Kasitah Gaddam     BN (UMNO)             
Khoo Keok Hai         BN (MCA)     14 May 1996            13 May 1999
Khoo Lay Hin           BN (MCA)     14 May 1996            13 May 1999
18 May 1998            17 May 2001
Krishnan Permual   BN (MIC)       9 November 1995  8 November 1998
7 April 1997 6 April 2000
Long Jidin     IND     26 May 1997            25 May 2000
M. G. Pandithan      BN (MIC)       4 September 1995  3 September 1998
Maidom Pansai                   4 September 1995  3 September 1998
Marimuthu Nadeson          BN (MIC)                 
9 March 1998          8 March 2001
Mastika Junaidah Husin    BN (UMNO)  14 December 1994            13 December 1997
9 March 1998          8 March 2001
Melanie Chua Chui Ket     BN (SAPP)     2 August 1999         1 August 2002
Michael Bong Thiam Joon BN (SNAP)    5 August 1992         4 August 1995
Michael Chen Wing Sum  BN (Gerakan)          7 April 1997 6 April 2000
Mohamed Yaacob  BN (UMNO)  10 December 1996            9 December 1999
Mohd Khalil Yaakob          BN (UMNO)  24 May 1999            23 May 2002
Ng Thian Hock        BN (MCA)     24 July 1991 23 July 1994
Nor Azah Awin        BN (UMNO)  27 July 1999 26 July 2002
Norjan Khan Bahadar        BN (UMNO)  4 December 1997   3 December 2000
Norsimah Hashim   BN (UMNO)  27 July 1999 26 July 2002
Othman Yunos         BN (UMNO)  20 July 1994 19 July 1997
Pandikar Amin Mulia        AKAR 24 May 1999            23 May 2002
Puizah Abu Kassim BN (UMNO)  2 August 1999         1 August 2002
Rahaiah Baheran    BN (UMNO)  27 October 1992     26 October 1995
4 September 1995  3 September 1998
Rahim Baba  BN (UMNO)  16 December 1991            15 December 1994
14 December 1994            13 December 1997
Rosli Mat Hassan    BN (UMNO)  26 May 1997            25 May 2000
Saad Man     BN (UMNO)  24 July 1991 23 July 1994
6 June 1995  5 June 1998
Sarasa Velu  BN (MIC)       16 December 1992            15 December 1995
20 March 1996        19 March 1999
Selemiah Hashim   BN (UMNO)  19 April 1993          18 April 1996
30 July 1996 29 July 1999
Siti Hawa @ Karimah Mohd. Nor           BN (UMNO)  12 August 1998       11 August 2001
Soong Siew Hoong BN (Gerakan)                     
T. Marimuthu           BN (MIC)       14 May 1996            13 May 1999
19 May 1999            18 May 2002
Tan Swee Hueng     BN (MCA)     30 July 1996 29 July 1999
Ting Chek Sii           BN (MCA)                
12 May 1998            11 May 2001
V. K. K. Teagarajan           BN (MIC)       14 December 1994            13 December 1997
6 October 1997       5 October 2000
Vadiveloo Govindasamy BN (MIC)       16 December 1991            15 December 1994
14 December 1994            13 December 1997
Wan Asiah Ahmad BN (UMNO)  11 November 1997            10 November 2000
Wan Intan Wan Ahmad Tajuddin           BN (UMNO)  27 October 1992     26 October 1995
4 September 1995  3 September 1998
William Lau Kung Hui       BN (SNAP)               
Zainal Rampak        BN (UMNO)  7 December 1998   6 December 2001
Zainol Abidin Johari          BN (UMNO)             
29 October 1996     20 July 1998
Zainuddin Maidin   BN (UMNO)  9 March 1998          8 March 2001
Zaleha Husin            BN (UMNO)  13 April 1992          12 April 1995
Zuki Kamaluddin    BN (UMNO)  4 September 1995  3 September 1998
6 September 1996  5 September 1999
Death in office
Jinuin Jimin (d. 12 July 1998)
Zainol Abidin Johari (d. 20 July 1998)
References



MMM
Members of the Dewan Negara, 10th Malaysian Parliament
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
10th Parliament of Malaysia
        9th Parliament        11th Parliament      
Overview
Jurisdiction   Malaysia
Meeting place         Malaysian Houses of Parliament
Term  20 December 1999 – 4 March 2004
Website        www.parlimen.gov.my
President      Mohamed Yaacob (until 5 December 2000)
Michael Chen Wing Sum (until 11 April 2003)
Abdul Hamid Pawanteh
Party control            Barisan Nasional
Sessions
1st       27 December 1999 – 28 December 1999
2nd     14 February 2000 – 21 December 2000
3rd     19 March 2001 – 13 December 2001
4th      11 March 2002 – 28 November 2002
5th      10 March 2003 – 20 November 2003
This is a list of the members of the Dewan Negara (Senate) of the Tenth Parliament of Malaysia.

Contents
1          Leadership
2          Elected by the State Legislative Assembly
3          Nominated by the Prime Minister and appointed by the Yang di-Pertuan Agong
4          Death in office
5          References
Leadership
Office Officeholder            Party  In office
President of the Dewan Negara Abdul Hamid Pawanteh    BN (UMNO)  elected on 7 July 2003
Michael Chen Wing Sum  BN (MCA)     elected on 7 December 2000
expired on 11 April 2003
Mohamed Yaacob  BN (UMNO)  elected on 10 December 1996
reelected on 27 December 1999
resigned on 5 December 2000
Deputy President of the Dewan Negara          Gapar Gurrohu       BN (UMNO)  elected on 8 May 2001
Michael Chen Wing Sum  BN (MCA)     elected on 29 May 1997
reelected on 4 May 2000
Elected by the State Legislative Assembly
Senator         Party  State   Term start     Term end
Abdillah Abdul Rahim      BN (PBB)        Sarawak        11 December 1996            10 December 1999
27 December 1999            26 December 2002
Abdul Malek Abdul Ghani           BN (UMNO)  Perlis 3 May 1999  2 May 2002
Ahmad Ismail          BN (UMNO)  Penang          16 December 1996            15 December 1999
Arzmi Abdul Hamid           BN (UMNO)  Kedah                       
Bakri Ali Mahamad            BN (UMNO)  Kedah            13 December 1995            12 December 1998
7 December 1998   6 December 2001
Benedict Bujang Tembak BN (PBB)        Sarawak        27 December 1999            26 December 2002
18 November 2002            17 November 2005
Chin Fook Weng     BN (Gerakan)          Penang                     
Christina Lorline Tibok @ Christine Vanhouten        BN (UPKO)    Sabah                       
31 July 2000 30 July 2003
Ghazi @ Hasbullah Ramli            BN (UMNO)  Selangor       11 August 1997       10 August 2000
8 September 2000  7 September 2003
Halimah Hamzah    BN (UMNO)  Pahang                     
Hamzah Zainudin   BN (UMNO)  Perak 8 September 2000  7 September 2003
17 September 2003           16 September 2006
Haris Salleh BN (UMNO)  Johor             
Hassan Shukri         PAS     Terengganu 27 December 1999            26 December 2002
Hazizah Mohd. Sultan        BN (UMNO)  Malacca        27 December 1999            26 December 2002
Ho Lim Teck BN (MCA)     Malacca        12 October 1999     11 October 2002
Hunaizah Mohd. Noor       PAS     Kelantan       4 August 1997         3 August 2000
Jamilah Ibrahim      PAS     Kelantan       4 August 1997         3 August 2000
18 July 2000 17 July 2003
Kalakau Untol          BN (UPKO)    Sabah            3 November 2003  2 November 2006
Karim Ghani            BN (UMNO)  Sabah            27 December 1999            26 December 2002
Karim Salleh            BN (UMNO)  Perlis            
Kee Ah Kau   BN (MCA)     Selangor       8 September 2000  7 September 2003
Lee Pit Chern           BN (MCA)     Negeri Sembilan    19 May 1999            18 May 2002
Lim Kee Moi BN (MCA)     Johor             
Lim Sing @ Lam Kam Sang          BN (MCA)     Pahang          28 April 2003          27 April 2006
Mariah Abdullah    BN (UMNO)  Perlis            
Mazlan Abu  BN (UMNO)  Johor  2 August 1999         1 August 2002
Melati Ali      BN (UMNO)  Pahang                     
Mohamad Taha Ariffin      BN (PBB)        Sarawak        18 November 2002            17 November 2005
Mustaffa Kamal Mohd. Nawi       BN (UMNO)  Perak 9 November 1995  8 November 1998
4 August 1997         3 August 2000
Omar Faudzar         BN (UMNO)  Penang                     
Parasuraman Sanasamy   BN (MIC)       Kedah            6 October 1997       5 October 2000
Poh Mok Hua @ Poh Bak Hoe      BN (MCA)     Malacca                   
Poo Yew Choy         BN (MCA)     Johor  2 May 2000  18 March 2003
Safinah Jusoh           PAS     Terengganu 27 December 1999            26 December 2002
See Too Mee            BN (MCA)     Johor  24 April 2000          23 April 2003
Siti Zailah Mohd Yusoff     PAS     Kelantan       18 July 2000 17 July 2003
1 July 2003   30 June 2006
Tan Ah Eng   BN (MCA)     Johor  12 May 1997            11 May 2000
Tan Cheng Tee        BN (MCA)     Negeri Sembilan    11 November 2002            10 November 2005
Tan Ek Huat  BN (MCA)     Perak 6 October 1997       5 October 2000
Tee Thiong Hock     BN (MCA)     Selangor       11 August 1997       10 August 2000
Wan Nordin Che Murat    BN (UMNO)  Perlis            
Wan Ubaidah Omar          PAS     Kelantan       1 July 2003   30 June 2006
Yaakob Mohammad          BN (UMNO)  Kedah                       
Yew Thuan Chiew   BN (MCA)     Perak 13 December 2000            12 December 2003
Zakaria Arshad       BN (UMNO)  Negeri Sembilan    11 August 1997       10 August 2000
6 December 2000   5 December 2003
Nominated by the Prime Minister and appointed by the Yang di-Pertuan Agong
Senator         Party  Term start     Term end
Abdul Aziz Abdul Rahman           BN (UMNO)  4 September 1995  3 September 1998
Abdul Aziz Shamsuddin    BN (UMNO)  3 November 1999  2 November 2002
Abdul Hamid Othman       BN (UMNO)  13 December 1999            12 December 2002
Abdul Hamid Pawanteh    BN (UMNO)             
Abdul Hamid Zainal Abidin        BN (UMNO)             
Abdul Rahman Palit           BN (UMNO)             
Abdul Wahid Vartan Syed Ghany         BN (UMNO)  5 February 1998     4 February 2001
Abdullah Ayub        BN (UMNO)             
Agnes Shim Tshin Nyuk    BN (MCA)                
Appala Naidu Rajoo          BN (MIC)       22 May 2001            21 May 2004
Azizah Mohd Dun   BN (UMNO)  4 July 2000   3 July 2003
12 August 2003       11 August 2006
Charern Intachat    BN (UMNO)  14 May 1996            13 May 1999
19 May 1999            18 May 2002
Charlie Chau-Lap Chang BN (MCA)     27 July 1999 26 July 2002
Che Jam Haron        BN (UMNO)  27 July 1999 26 July 2002
Chew Poh Thoi        BN (MCA)                
Dayang Mahani Pengiran Ahmad Raffae        BN (UMNO)             
Faridah Abu Hassan          BN (UMNO)  4 September 1995  3 September 1998
Gapar Gurrohu       BN (UMNO)  6 October 1997       5 October 2000
2 November 2000  1 November 2003
Ismail Kassim          BN (UMNO)             
Jang Chow Thye @ Yio Chow Thye       BN (Gerakan)          14 May 1996            13 May 1999
19 May 1999            18 May 2002
Jaya Partiban           BN (MIC)                 
Joseph Balan Seling           BN (PBB)                  
K. R. A. Naidu          BN (MIC)                 
Kasim Md. Yusop    BN (UMNO)             
Kasitah Gaddam     BN (UMNO)             
Khoo Lay Hin           BN (MCA)     14 May 1996            13 May 1999
18 May 1998            17 May 2001
Lau Yin Pin @ Lau Yen Beng        BN (MCA)                
Lee Sing Chooi        BN (MCA)     2 October 2003       1 October 2006
Lim Eng Kok BN (MCA)                
Long Jidin     IND     26 May 1997            25 May 2000
25 June 2000            24 June 2000
M. Kayveas  BN (PPP)        6 December 2000   5 December 2003
M. Krishnan  BN (MIC)                 
Mansor Md. Jaafar BN (UMNO)  26 November 2001            25 November 2004
Marimuthu Nadeson          BN (MIC)                 
9 March 1998          8 March 2001
Melanie Chua Chui Ket     BN (SAPP)     2 August 1999         1 August 2002
Michael Chen Wing Sum  BN (Gerakan)          7 April 1997 6 April 2000
24 April 2000          23 April 2003
Mohamed Omar Beledram          BN (UMNO)  26 November 2001            25 November 2004
Mohamed Yaacob  BN (UMNO)  10 December 1996            9 December 1999
Muhammad Abdul Ghani BN (UMNO)             
Musa Mohamed      BN (UMNO)  13 December 1999            12 December 2002
Naomi Chong Set Mui       BN (LDP)       2 October 2003       1 October 2006
Nik Azizah Nik Yahya        BN (UMNO)             
Nor Azah Awin        BN (UMNO)  27 July 1999 26 July 2002
Norjan Khan Bahadar        BN (UMNO)  4 December 1997   3 December 2000
Norsimah Hashim   BN (UMNO)  27 July 1999 26 July 2002
Ooi Siew Kim           BN (MCA)                
Osman Bungsu        IND     2 October 2003       1 October 2006
Pandikar Amin Mulia        AKAR 7 March 1988          6 March 1991
24 May 1999            23 May 2002
Puizah Abu Kassim BN (UMNO)  2 August 1999         1 August 2002
Ratnam Muthiah     BN (MIC)       4 July 2000   3 July 2003
12 August 2003       11 August 2006
Rosli Mat Hassan    BN (UMNO)  26 May 1997            25 May 2000
25 June 2000            24 June 2000
Samsiah Samsudin BN (UMNO)             
Saravanan Murugan          BN (MIC)       6 December 2000   5 December 2003
Sinniah Raju BN (MIC)       10 April 2001          9 April 2004
Siti Hawa @ Karimah Mohd. Nor           BN (UMNO)  12 August 1998       11 August 2001
Siw Chun Eam         BN (UMNO)             
Syed Ali Syed Abbas Alhabshee            BN (UMNO)             
T. Marimuthu           BN (MIC)       14 May 1996            13 May 1999
19 May 1999            18 May 2002
Tengku Adnan Tengku Mansor   BN (UMNO)  13 December 2000            12 December 2003
Ting Chek Sii           BN (MCA)                
12 May 1998            11 May 2001
Udam @ George Adam Talek    BN (PBB)                  
V. K. K. Teagarajan           BN (MIC)       14 December 1994            13 December 1997
6 October 1997       5 October 2000
Vijayaratnam Seevaratnam        BN (Gerakan)                     
Wan Asiah Ahmad BN (UMNO)  11 November 1997            10 November 2000
2 November 2000  1 November 2003
Wee Kok Tiong       BN (MCA)     6 August 2001         5 August 2004
William Lau Kung Hui       BN (SNAP)               
Yew Teong Look     BN (MCA)                
Zainal Rampak        BN (UMNO)  7 December 1998   6 December 2001
12 December 2001            11 December 2004
Zainuddin Maidin   BN (UMNO)  9 March 1998          8 March 2001
Death in office
Poo Yew Choy (d. 18 March 2003)
References

MMM
Members of the Dewan Negara, 11th Malaysian Parliament
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
11th Parliament of Malaysia
        10th Parliament      12th Parliament      
Overview
Jurisdiction   Malaysia
Meeting place         Malaysian Houses of Parliament
Term  17 May 2004 – 13 February 2008
Website        www.parlimen.gov.my
President      Abdul Hamid Pawanteh
Party control            Barisan Nasional
Sessions
1st       18 May 2004 – 19 January 2005
2nd     21 March 2005 – 26 December 2005
3rd     13 March 2006 – 21 December 2006
4th      19 March 2007 – 24 December 2007
This is a list of the members of the Dewan Negara (Senate) of the Eleventh Parliament of Malaysia.

Contents
1          Leadership
2          Elected by the State Legislative Assembly
3          Nominated by the Prime Minister and appointed by the Yang di-Pertuan Agong
4          Death in office
5          References
Leadership
Office Officeholder            Party  In office
President of the Dewan Negara Abdul Hamid Pawanteh    BN (UMNO)  elected on 7 July 2003
reelected on 19 July 2006
expired on 6 July 2009
Deputy President of the Dewan Negara          Wong Foon Meng   BN (MCA)     elected on 7 June 2004
reelected on 7 May 2007
Elected by the State Legislative Assembly
Senator         Party  State   Term start     Term end
Ahmad Husin           BN (UMNO)  Perlis 8 May 2006  7 May 2009
Armani Mahiruddin           BN (UMNO)  Sabah            20 December 2005            19 December 2008
Arzmi Abdul Hamid           BN (UMNO)  Kedah                       
Azlan Osman           BN (UMNO)  Perak 14 November 2006            13 November 2009
Benedict Bujang Tembak BN (PBB)        Sarawak        27 December 1999            26 December 2002
18 November 2002            17 November 2005
Chiam Yong Tee     BN (MCA)     Perak 8 January 2004        7 January 2007
Chin Fook Weng     BN (Gerakan)          Penang                     
Chua Kim Chuan    BN (MCA)     Kedah            3 May 2005  2 May 2008
Empiang Jabu         BN (PBB)        Sarawak        28 June 2004            27 June 2007
11 July 2007 10 July 2010
Gooi Hoe Hin           BN (Gerakan)          Penang          16 June 2006            15 June 2009
Halimah Hamzah    BN (UMNO)  Pahang                     
Hamzah Zainudin   BN (UMNO)  Perak 8 September 2000  7 September 2003
17 September 2003           16 September 2006
Hassan Shukri         PAS     Terengganu 27 December 1999            26 December 2002
Hazizah Mohd. Sultan        BN (UMNO)  Malacca        27 December 1999            26 December 2002
Heng Seai Kie          BN (MCA)     Perak 6 December 2006   5 December 2009
Hiang A Li     BN (MCA)     Pahang          8 May 2006  7 May 2009
Idris Buang   BN (PBB)        Sarawak        7 December 2005   6 December 2008
Ikhwan Salim Sujak           BN (UMNO)  Selangor       8 January 2004        7 January 2007
6 December 2006   5 December 2009
Ismail Kassim          BN (UMNO)  Appointed               
Perlis 15 May 2006            14 May 2009
Kalakau Untol          BN (UPKO)    Sabah            3 November 2003  2 November 2006
Karim Ghani            BN (UMNO)  Sabah            27 December 1999            26 December 2002
Khoo Soo Seang      BN (MCA)     Johor             
Latiff Thamby Chik            BN (UMNO)  Malacca                   
Lee Chee Keong     BN (MCA)     Negeri Sembilan    20 December 2005            19 December 2008
Lim Sing @ Lam Kam Sang          BN (MCA)     Pahang          28 April 2003          27 April 2006
Maijol Mahap          BN (UPKO)    Sabah            6 December 2006   5 December 2009
Mariah Abdullah    BN (UMNO)  Perlis            
Mohd Puad Zarkashi         BN (UMNO)  Johor  13 October 2004     12 October 2007
Mumtaz Md Nawi   PAS     Kelantan       19 July 2006 18 July 2009
Nordiana Shafie     BN (UMNO)  Terengganu 23 December 2005            22 December 2008
Omar Faudzar         BN (UMNO)  Penang                     
16 June 2006            15 June 2009
Poh Mok Hua @ Poh Bak Hoe      BN (MCA)     Malacca                   
Safinah Jusoh           PAS     Terengganu 27 December 1999            26 December 2002
Samsiah Samsudin BN (UMNO)  Appointed               
Negeri Sembilan    14 December 2006            13 December 2009
Siti Rokiah Mohd. Zabidin           BN (UMNO)  Pahang          8 May 2006  7 May 2009
Siti Zailah Mohd Yusoff     PAS     Kelantan                  
1 July 2003   30 June 2006
Soon Tian Szu          BN (MCA)     Malacca        26 April 2006          25 April 2009
Tan Cheng Tee        BN (MCA)     Negeri Sembilan    11 November 2002            10 November 2005
Tay Puay Chuan      BN (MCA)     Johor  13 October 2004     12 October 2007
Wan Ahmad Farid Wan Salleh   BN (UMNO)  Terengganu 23 December 2005            22 December 2008
Wan Nordin Che Murat    BN (UMNO)  Perlis            
8 May 2006  7 May 2009
Wan Ubaidah Omar          PAS     Kelantan       1 July 2003   30 June 2006
19 July 2006 18 July 2009
Wilson Sagamany Paul Devasagayam BN (MIC)       Selangor       8 January 2004        7 January 2007
Yaakob Mohammad          BN (UMNO)  Kedah                       
3 May 2005  2 May 2008
Yip Kum Fook          BN (MCA)     Selangor       6 December 2006   5 December 2009
Nominated by the Prime Minister and appointed by the Yang di-Pertuan Agong
Senator         Party  Term start     Term end
Abdul Hamid Pawanteh    BN (UMNO)             
19 July 2006 18 July 2009
Abdul Raman Suliman      BN (UMNO)  26 August 2004       25 August 2007
Abdul Rashid Ngah           BN (UMNO)  6 December 2004   5 December 2007
13 December 2007            12 December 2010
Agnes Shim Tshin Nyuk    BN (MCA)                
Azizah Abdul Samad         BN (UMNO)  26 August 2004       25 August 2007
Che Jam Haron        BN (UMNO)  27 July 1999 26 July 2002
Chew Vun Ming      BN (MCA)     22 February 2006   21 February 2009
Chiw Tiang Chai     BN (PPP)        14 October 2005     13 October 2008
Dayang Mahani Pengiran Ahmad Raffae        BN (UMNO)  21 July 2004 20 July 2007
Fatanah Ahmad      BN (UMNO)  13 December 2004            12 December 2007
Hii Tiong Kuoh        BN (SUPP)     6 December 2004   5 December 2007
Ismail Md. Salleh   IND     18 December 2007            17 December 2010
Jaya Partiban           BN (MIC)                 
Jins Shamsuddin     BN (UMNO)  13 October 2004     12 October 2007
Kamaruddin Ambok          BN (UMNO)  26 August 2004       25 August 2007
Lee Chong Meng    BN (MCA)     22 February 2006   21 February 2009
Lee Sing Chooi        BN (MCA)     2 October 2003       1 October 2006
14 October 2006     13 October 2009
Loga Chitra M. Govindasamy     BN (MIC)       6 April 2007 5 April 2010
M. Krishnan  BN (MIC)                 
Mohd Effendi Norwawi     BN (PBB)        16 February 2006   15 February 2009
Mohd. Fuad Ahmad           IND     13 December 2004            24 April 2006
Muhammad Abdul Ghani BN (UMNO)  8 January 2004        7 January 2007
Muhammad Muhammad Taib     BN (UMNO)  17 November 2006            16 November 2009
Munusamy Mareemuthu   BN (MIC)       14 October 2005     13 October 2008
Musa Sheikh Fadzir           BN (UMNO)  13 December 2004            12 December 2007
13 December 2007            12 December 2010
Naomi Chong Set Mui       BN (LDP)       2 October 2003       1 October 2006
Nik Azizah Nik Yahya        BN (UMNO)             
17 February 2005   16 February 2008
Nor Azah Awin        BN (UMNO)  27 July 1999 26 July 2002
Nor Hayati Onn       BN (UMNO)  14 October 2005     13 October 2008
Nor Mohamed Yakcop      BN (UMNO)  9 January 2004        8 January 2007
8 January 2007        7 January 2010
Norraesah Mohamad        BN (UMNO)  14 October 2005     13 October 2008
Norsimah Hashim   BN (UMNO)  27 July 1999 26 July 2002
Ooi Siew Kim           BN (MCA)                
Osman Bungsu        IND     2 October 2003       1 October 2006
14 October 2006     13 October 2009
Pau Chiong Ung      BN (SPDP)               
Puizah Abu Kassim BN (UMNO)  2 August 1999         1 August 2002
Raja Kam Nadayson          BN (MIC)       17 February 2005   16 February 2008
Ratnam Muthiah     BN (MIC)                 
Rawisandran Narayanan  BN (MIC)       19 January 2007      18 January 2010
Rhina Bhar    BN (Gerakan)          13 October 2004     12 October 2007
Rizuan Abdul Hamid         BN (UMNO)  14 October 2005     13 October 2008
Roslan Awang Chik           BN (UMNO)  6 December 2004   5 December 2007
13 December 2007            12 December 2010
Saravanan Murugan          BN (MIC)       6 December 2000   5 December 2003
Shamsudin Mehat   BN (UMNO)  18 December 2007            17 December 2010
Sharifah Azizah Syed Zain           BN (UMNO)  9 March 2004          8 March 2007
9 March 2007          8 March 2010
Sharipah Aminah Syed Mohamed         BN (UMNO)  13 December 2004            12 December 2007
13 December 2007            12 December 2010
Sim Kheng Hui        BN (SUPP)     18 December 2007            17 December 2010
Sinniah Raju BN (MIC)       10 April 2001          9 April 2004
21 July 2004 8 December 2004
Siw Chun Eam         BN (UMNO)  20 December 2005            19 December 2008
Syed Ali Syed Abbas Alhabshee            BN (UMNO)             
26 April 2006          25 April 2009
Tajul Urus Mat Zain           BN (UMNO)  14 October 2005     13 October 2008
Tan Bon You BN (MCA)     6 August 2004         5 August 2007
Udam @ George Adam Talek    BN (PBB)                  
Vijayaratnam Seevaratnam        BN (Gerakan)          22 February 2006   21 February 2009
Wan Hazani Wan Mohd Nor        BN (UMNO)  14 October 2005     13 October 2008
Wan Ramlah Ahmad         BN (UMNO)  8 January 2007        7 January 2004
8 January 2007        7 January 2010
William Lau Kung Hui       BN (SNAP)               
Wong Foon Meng   BN (MCA)     13 April 2004          12 April 2007
7 May 2007  6 May 2010
Wong Siong Hwee  BN (MCA)                
Death in office
Sinniah Raju (d. 8 December 2004)
Mohd. Fuad Ahmad (d. 24 April 2006)
References

KKKK

Members of the Dewan Negara, 12th Malaysian Parliament
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
12th Parliament of Malaysia
        11th Parliament      13th Parliament      
Overview
Jurisdiction   Malaysia
Meeting place         Malaysian Houses of Parliament
Term  28 April 2008 – 3 April 2013[1]
Website        www.parlimen.gov.my
President      Abdul Hamid Pawanteh (until 6 July 2009)
Wong Foon Meng (until 12 April 2010)
Abu Zahar Ujang
Party control            Barisan Nasional
Sessions
1st       29 April 2008 – 23 December 2008
2nd     16 February 2009 – 22 December 2009
3rd     15 March 2010 – 22 December 2010
4th      7 March 2011 – 26 January 2012
5th      12 March 2012 – 20 December 2012
This is a list of the members of the Dewan Negara (Senate) of the Twelfth Parliament of Malaysia.

Contents
1          Leadership
2          Elected by the State Legislative Assembly
3          Nominated by the Prime Minister and appointed by the Yang di-Pertuan Agong
4          Death in office
5          References
Leadership
Office Officeholder            Party  In office
President of the Dewan Negara Abu Zahar Ujang    BN (UMNO)  elected on 26 April 2010
Wong Foon Meng   BN (MCA)     elected on 7 July 2009
expired on 12 April 2010
Abdul Hamid Pawanteh    BN (UMNO)  elected on 7 July 2003
reelected on 19 July 2006
expired on 6 July 2009
Deputy President of the Dewan Negara          Doris Sophia Brodi BN (PRS)       elected on 26 January 2012
Armani Maharuddin          BN (UMNO)  elected on 9 July 2009
Wong Foon Meng   BN (MCA)     elected on 7 June 2004
reelected on 7 May 2007
Elected by the State Legislative Assembly
Senator         Party  State   Term start     Term end
Abdul Shukor P. A. Mohd Sultan            BN (UMNO)  Perlis 2 May 2012  1 May 2015
Ahamad Yusop        BN (UMNO)  Johor  15 July 2008 14 July 2011
4 July 2011   3 July 2014
Ahmad Husin           BN (UMNO)  Perlis 8 May 2006  7 May 2009
6 May 2009  5 May 2012
Ahmad Rusli Iberahim      PAS     Kelantan       15 July 2008 14 July 2011
Akbar Ali      BN (UMNO)  Malacca        27 August 2008       26 August 2011
Ariffin S. M. Omar  DAP    Penang          8 June 2012  7 June 2015
Armani Mahiruddin           BN (UMNO)  Sabah            20 December 2005            19 December 2008
22 December 2008            21 December 2011
Azlan Osman           BN (UMNO)  Perak 14 November 2006            13 November 2009
16 November 2009            15 November 2012
Chandra Mohan S. Thambirajah            DAP    Selangor       17 December 2012            16 December 2015
Dayang Madinah Abang Openg            BN (PBB)        Sarawak        19 July 2010 18 July 2013
Empiang Jabu         BN (PBB)        Sarawak        28 June 2004            27 June 2007
11 July 2007 10 July 2010
Gooi Hoe Hin           BN (Gerakan)          Penang          16 June 2006            15 June 2009
Heng Seai Kie          BN (MCA)     Perak 6 December 2006   5 December 2009
16 November 2009            15 November 2012
Hiang A Li     BN (MCA)     Pahang          8 May 2006  7 May 2009
Idris Buang   BN (PBB)        Sarawak        7 December 2005   6 December 2008
3 December 2008   2 December 2011
Ikhwan Salim Sujak           BN (UMNO)  Selangor                  
6 December 2006   5 December 2009
Johari Mat     PAS     Kelantan       7 July 2011   6 July 2014
Kadzim M. Yahya   BN (UMNO)  Sabah            22 December 2011            21 December 2014
Khairiah Mohamed            PAS     Kelantan       9 July 2012   8 July 2015
Khoo Soo Seang      BN (MCA)     Johor             
13 December 2010            12 December 2013
Lee Cheam Choon  BN (MCA)     Malacca        1 September 2009  31 August 2012
Lee Chee Keong     BN (MCA)     Negeri Sembilan    20 December 2005            19 December 2008
Lihan Jok       BN (PBB)        Sarawak        7 December 2011   6 December 2014
Lim Nget Yoon        BN (MCA)     Pahang          8 June 2012  7 June 2015
Lucas Umbul            BN (UPKO)    Sabah            10 December 2012            9 December 2015
Maijol Mahap          BN (UPKO)    Sabah            6 December 2006   5 December 2009
9 December 2009   8 December 2012
Mohammed Najeeb Abdullah    BN (UMNO)  Negeri Sembilan    26 April 2010          25 April 2013
Mohd Khalid Ahmad         BN (UMNO)  Perlis 6 May 2009  5 May 2012
2 May 2012  1 May 2015
Muhamad Yusof Husin      PAS     Kedah            26 May 2008            25 May 2011
4 July 2011   3 July 2014
Mumtaz Md Nawi   PAS     Kelantan       19 July 2006 18 July 2009
6 July 2009   5 July 2012
Mustafa Kamal Mohd. Yusoff       PKR     Penang          6 July 2009   5 July 2012
Ng Fook Heng         BN (MCA)     Pahang          6 May 2009  5 May 2012
Nordiana Shafie     BN (UMNO)  Terengganu 23 December 2005            22 December 2008
Omar Faudzar         BN (UMNO)  Penang                     
16 June 2006            15 June 2009
Ramakrishnan Suppiah    DAP    Selangor       9 December 2009   8 December 2012
Rohani Abdullah     BN (UMNO)  Terengganu 26 January 2012      25 January 2015
Roslin Abdul Rahman        BN (UMNO)  Pahang          8 June 2012  7 June 2015
Saat Abu       BN (UMNO)  Malacca        7 December 2011   6 December 2014
Saiful Izham Ramli PKR     Kedah            4 July 2011   3 July 2014
Samsiah Samsudin BN (UMNO)  Appointed               
Negeri Sembilan    14 December 2006            13 December 2009
Siti Rokiah Mohd. Zabidin           BN (UMNO)  Pahang          8 May 2006  7 May 2009
Siw Chun Eam         BN (UMNO)  Perlis 20 December 2005            19 December 2008
Soon Tian Szu          BN (MCA)     Malacca        26 April 2006          25 April 2009
Syed Husin Ali         PKR     Selangor       16 December 2009            15 December 2012
17 December 2012            16 December 2015
Syed Shahir Syed Mohamud       PKR     Penang          8 June 2012  7 June 2015
Tunku Abdul Aziz Ibrahim           DAP    Penang          6 July 2009   5 July 2012
Wan Ahmad Farid Wan Salleh   BN (UMNO)  Terengganu 23 December 2005            22 December 2008
23 December 2008            22 December 2011
Wan Nordin Che Murat    BN (UMNO)  Perlis            
8 May 2006  7 May 2009
Yeow Chai Thiam   BN (MCA)     Negeri Sembilan    6 May 2009  5 May 2012
Yip Kum Fook          BN (MCA)     Selangor       6 December 2006   5 December 2009
Zainun A. Bakar      BN (UMNO)  Terengganu 6 May 2009  5 May 2012
Zaitun Mat    BN (UMNO)  Pahang          6 May 2009  5 May 2012
Zaitun Mat Amin     BN (UMNO)  Terengganu 8 June 2012  7 June 2015
Zamri Yusuf  PKR     Kedah            26 May 2008            25 May 2011
Nominated by the Prime Minister and appointed by the Yang di-Pertuan Agong
Senator         Party  Term start     Term end
A. Kohillan Pillay    BN (Gerakan)          12 February 2008   11 February 2011
14 February 2011   13 February 2014
Abdul Hamid Pawanteh    BN (UMNO)             
19 July 2006 18 July 2009
Abdul Rahim Abdul Rahman       BN (UMNO)  3 May 2010  2 May 2013
Abdul Rahman Bakar        BN (UMNO)  15 July 2008 14 July 2011
18 July 2011 17 July 2014
Abdul Rashid Ngah           BN (UMNO)  6 December 2004   5 December 2007
13 December 2007            12 December 2010
Abu Zahar Ujang    BN (UMNO)  26 April 2010          25 April 2013
Amirsham Abdul Aziz       BN (UMNO)  18 March 2008        17 March 2011
Awang Adek Hussin           BN (UMNO)  9 April 2009 8 April 2012
9 April 2012 8 April 2015
Azizah Abdul Samad         BN (UMNO)  26 August 2004       25 August 2007
Baharudin Abu Bakar        BN (UMNO)  6 September 2011  5 September 2014
Boon Som Inong      BN (UMNO)  15 December 2010            14 December 2013
Chandrasekar Suppiah    BN (MIC)       15 July 2008 14 July 2011
Chew Lee Giok       BN (MCA)     13 December 2010            12 December 2013
Chew Mei Fun         BN (MCA)     9 April 2009 8 April 2012
Chew Vun Ming      BN (MCA)     22 February 2006   21 February 2009
Chiew Lian Keng    BN (MCA)     2 November 2011  1 November 2014
Chin Su Phin            BN (LDP)       4 July 2011   3 July 2014
Chiw Tiang Chai     BN (PPP)        14 October 2005     13 October 2008
22 August 2011       21 August 2014
Daljit Singh Dalliwal         BN (MIC)       10 September 2008           9 September 2011
Donald Lim Siang Chai     BN (MCA)     2 June 2010  1 June 2013
Doris Sophia Brodi BN (PRS)       12 March 2010        11 March 2013
Fatimah Hamat       BN (UMNO)  23 December 2008            22 December 2011
Firdaus Abdullah   BN (UMNO)  21 January 2009      20 January 2012
26 January 2012      25 January 2015
Gan Ping Sieu         BN (MCA)     2 June 2010  1 June 2013
Idris Jala       IND     1 September 2009  31 August 2012
3 September 2012  2 September 2015
Ismail Md. Salleh   IND     18 December 2007            27 August 2009
Jamil Khir Baharom           BN (UMNO)  9 April 2009 8 April 2012
9 April 2012 8 April 2015
Jamilah Sulaiman   BN (PBS)        7 November 2012  6 November 2015
Jaspal Singh Gurbakhes Singh   BN (MIC)       2 November 2011  1 November 2014
Jins Shamsuddin     BN (UMNO)  13 October 2004     12 October 2007
12 February 2008   11 February 2011
Kamaruddin Ambok          BN (UMNO)  26 August 2004       25 August 2007
Koh Tsu Koon           BN (Gerakan)          9 April 2009 8 April 2012
9 April 2012 8 April 2015
Lee Sing Chooi        BN (MCA)     2 October 2003       1 October 2006
14 October 2006     9 December 2008
Loga Chitra M. Govindasamy     BN (MIC)       6 April 2007 5 April 2010
M. Krishnan  BN (MIC)                 
M. Malasingam       BN (MIC)       10 March 2009        9 March 2012
Maglin Dennis D'Cruz       BN (PPP)        2 June 2010  1 June 2013
Mariany Mohammad Yit   BN (UMNO)  15 December 2010            14 December 2013
Mashitah Ibrahim   BN (UMNO)  18 March 2008        17 March 2011
21 March 2011        20 March 2014
Maznah Mazlan       BN (UMNO)  21 April 2008          20 April 2011
25 April 2011          24 April 2014
Mohamad Ezam Mohd. Nor         BN (UMNO)  3 May 2010  2 May 2013
Mohd Effendi Norwawi     BN (PBB)        16 February 2006   15 February 2009
10 March 2009        9 March 2012
Muhammad Muhammad Taib     BN (UMNO)  17 November 2006            16 November 2009
Muhammad Olian Abdullah        BN (UMNO)  9 December 2009   8 December 2012
10 December 2012            9 December 2015
Murugiah Thopasamy       BN (PPP)        21 April 2008          20 April 2011
Musa Sheikh Fadzir           BN (UMNO)  13 December 2004            12 December 2007
13 December 2007            12 December 2010
Nallakaruppan Solaimalai          MIUP  2 November 2011  1 November 2014
Nor Hayati Onn       BN (UMNO)  14 October 2005     13 October 2008
28 October 2008     27 October 2011
Noriah Mahat          BN (UMNO)  3 May 2010  2 May 2013
Norliza Abdul Rahim         BN (UMNO)  4 July 2011   3 July 2014
Osman Bungsu        IND     2 October 2003       1 October 2006
14 October 2006     13 October 2009
Palanivel Govindasamy   BN (MIC)       3 May 2010  2 May 2013
Pau Chiong Ung      BN (SPDP)               
13 December 2010            12 December 2013
Paul Kong Sing Chu           BN (MCA)     9 December 2009   8 December 2012
Raja Nong Chik Zainal Abidin    BN (UMNO)  9 April 2009 8 April 2012
9 April 2012 8 April 2015
Raja Ropiah Raja Abdullah         BN (UMNO)  9 April 2012 8 April 2015
Rawisandran Narayanan  BN (MIC)       19 January 2007      18 January 2010
Rizuan Abdul Hamid         BN (UMNO)  14 October 2005     13 October 2008
28 October 2008     27 October 2011
Roslan Awang Chik           BN (UMNO)  6 December 2004   5 December 2007
13 December 2007            12 December 2010
S. Bagiam Ayem Perumal            BN (MIC)       22 August 2011       21 August 2014
Shahrizat Abdul Jalil         BN (UMNO)  9 April 2009 8 April 2012
Shamsudin Mehat   BN (UMNO)  18 December 2007            17 December 2010
Sharifah Azizah Syed Zain           BN (UMNO)             
9 March 2007          8 March 2010
Sharipah Aminah Syed Mohamed         BN (UMNO)  13 December 2004            12 December 2007
13 December 2007            12 December 2010
Sim Kheng Hui        BN (SUPP)     18 December 2007            17 December 2010
Subbaiyah Palaniappan   BN (MIC)       25 April 2011          18 April 2012
Subramaniam Veruthasalam      BN (MIC)       22 August 2011       21 August 2014
Syed Ali Syed Abbas Alhabshee            BN (UMNO)             
26 April 2006          25 April 2009
Syed Ibrahim Kader          KIMMA          4 July 2011   3 July 2014
Tee Hock Seng        BN (MCA)     15 July 2008 14 July 2011
Usha Nandhini S. Jayaram           BN (MIC)       15 July 2008 14 July 2011
Vijayaratnam Seevaratnam        BN (Gerakan)          22 February 2006   3 November 2008
Wan Hazani Wan Mohd Nor        BN (UMNO)  14 October 2005     13 October 2008
3 December 2008   2 December 2011
Wan Ramlah Ahmad         BN (UMNO)             
8 January 2007        7 January 2010
Wong Foon Meng   BN (MCA)                
7 May 2007  6 May 2010
Wong Siong Hwee  BN (MCA)                
Yunus Kurus BN (UMNO)  4 July 2011   3 July 2014
Zaid Ibrahim           BN (UMNO)  18 March 2008        17 March 2011
Death in office
Vijayaratnam Seevaratnam (d. 3 November 2008)
Lee Sing Chooi (d. 9 December 2008)
Ismail Md. Salleh (d. 27 August 2009)
Subbaiyah Palaniappan (d. 18 April 2012)
References





Members of the Dewan Negara, 13th Malaysian Parliament
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
13th Parliament of Malaysia
        12th Parliament      14th Parliament      
Overview
Jurisdiction   Malaysia
Meeting place         Malaysian Houses of Parliament
Term  24 June 2013 –
Website        www.parlimen.gov.my
President      Abu Zahar Ujang (until 26 April 2016)
S. Vigneswaran
Party control            Barisan Nasional
Sessions
1st       25 June 2013 – 19 December 2013
2nd     10 March 2014 – 18 December 2014
3rd     9 March 2015 – 28 January 2016
4th      7 March 2016 – 21 December 2016
This is a list of the members of the Dewan Negara (Senate) of the Thirteenth Parliament of Malaysia.[1][2]

Contents
1          Composition
1.1      Seating arrangement*
2          References
3          Leadership
4          Elected by the State Legislative Assembly
5          Nominated by the Prime Minister and appointed by the Yang di-Pertuan Agong
6          Footnotes
7          References
8          External links
Composition

Diagram of the current members of Dewan Negara
Current composition of the Dewan Negara by political parties (as of 24 February 2017):[3][4]
Affiliation     Elected by the
State Legislature    Appointed by
the King        Total Seats
National Front
(Barisan Nasional, BN):    19       35       54
United Malays National Organisation
(Pertubuhan Kebangsaan Melayu Bersatu, UMNO)  11       19       30
Malaysian Chinese Association
(Persatuan Cina Malaysia, MCA)          5          5          10
Malaysian Indian Congress
(Kongres India Se-Malaysia, MIC)        0          6          6
United Traditional Bumiputera Party
(Parti Pesaka Bumiputera Bersatu, PBB)          2          0          2
Malaysian People's Movement Party
(Parti Gerakan Rakyat Malaysia, Gerakan)   0          1          1
Liberal Democratic Party
(Parti Liberal Demokratik, LDP)            0          1          1
United Sabah Party
(Parti Bersatu Sabah, PBS)           0          1          1
People's Progressive Party
(Parti Progresif Penduduk Malaysia, myPPP) 0          1          1
Sarawak United People's Party
(Parti Rakyat Bersatu Sarawak, SUPP)  0          1          1
United Pasokmomogun Kadazandusun Murut Organisation
(Pertubuhan Pasok Momogun Kadazandusun Bersatu, UPKO)       1          0          1
Democratic Action Party
(Parti Tindakan Demokratik, DAP)       2          0          2
Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party
(Parti Islam Se-Malaysia, PAS)   2          0          2
People's Justice Party
(Parti Keadilan Rakyat, PKR)      2          0          2
Malaysian Indian Muslim Congress
(Kongres India Muslim Malaysia, KIMMA)      0          1          1
Malaysian Indian United Party
(Parti Bersatu India Malaysia, MIUP)    0          1          1
Independent politician
(Ahli politik bebas, IND)  0          4          4
Present number of senators         25       41       66
Vacant seats 1          3          4
Number of seats in the Dewan Negara 26       44       70
Seating arrangement*
Vacant           Vacant           Sarawak        Sabah            Vacant           Vacant                       Appointed            Appointed    Appointed                Appointed    Appointed    Vacant           Vacant           Vacant            Vacant
Vacant                                  Sabah            Appointed    Appointed                Appointed    Appointed            Appointed                Appointed    Appointed    Appointed                            Vacant
Vacant                                  Sarawak                   F                     Appointed    Appointed    Vacant                       D                     Appointed                            Vacant
Vacant           Terengganu Terengganu G                                E                                 C         Appointed            Appointed    Vacant                      
Vacant           Johor  Vacant                                  Sergeant-In-Arms                          Appointed    Appointed            Vacant                      
Vacant           Pahang          Pahang                                                                     Vacant           Appointed            Vacant                      
Vacant           Vacant           Negeri Sembilan                                                               Appointed    Appointed            Vacant                      
Vacant           Vacant           Perak H                                 the Mace                              B          Appointed            Appointed    Vacant                      
Vacant           Malacca        Malacca                                                                   Appointed    Negeri Sembilan            Vacant                      
Vacant           Perlis Perlis                                                            Appointed    Appointed    Vacant                      
Vacant           Kedah            Kedah                                                                       Appointed    Perak Vacant                       
Vacant           Vacant           Vacant           I                                                                     A         Appointed            Appointed    Vacant                      
Vacant           Kelantan       Kelantan                                                                  Minister        Vacant            Vacant                      
Vacant           Penang          Penang                                                                     Deputy Prime Minister            Appointed    Vacant                      
Vacant           Selangor       Selangor                              Secretary                             Prime Minister            Appointed    Vacant                      
President     
The seating arrangement is viewable at the official website.[5]
References
 "Senarai Ahli Dewan Negara". Parliament of Malaysia. Retrieved 2 June 2015.
 "Tempat Duduk Ahli Dewan Negara". Parliament of Malaysia. Retrieved 2 June 2015.
 "Senarai Ahli Dewan Negara" (in Malay). Parliament of Malaysia. Retrieved 18 April 2016.
 "Statistik Dewan Negara" (in Malay). Parliament of Malaysia. Retrieved 18 July 2016.
 "Seating Arrangement of the Senate". Parlimen.gov.my. Retrieved 2016-01-28.
Leadership
Office Officeholder            Party  In office
President of the Dewan Negara Abu Zahar Ujang    BN (UMNO)  elected on 26 April 2010
reelected on 22 July 2013
S. Vigneswaran       BN (MIC)       elected on 26 April 2016
Deputy President of the Dewan Negara          Doris Sophia Brodi BN (PRS)       elected on 26 January 2012
reelected on 22 July 2013
Abd. Halim Abd. Samad  BN (UMNO)  elected on 18 April 2016
Elected by the State Legislative Assembly
Senator         Party  State   Term start                Term end
Abdul Rahman Mat Yasin BN (UMNO)  Terengganu 22 June 2015            [a]       21 June 2018
Abdul Shukor P. A. Mohd Sultan            BN (UMNO)  Perlis 2 May 2012  [b]      1 May 2015
25 April 2015          [c]       24 April 2018
Abidullah Salleh     BN (UMNO)  Malacca        18 November 2016            [d]      17 November 2019
Adam Abdul Hamid           BN (UMNO)  Johor  20 February 2014   [e]       19 February 2017
Ahamad Yusop        BN (UMNO)  Johor  15 July 2008 [f]        14 July 2011
4 July 2011   [g]      3 July 2014
Ariffin S. M. Omar  DAP    Penang          8 June 2012  [h]       7 June 2015
22 June 2015            [a]       21 June 2018
Chandra Mohan S. Thambirajah            DAP    Selangor       17 December 2012            [i]        16 December 2015
17 December 2015            [j]        16 December 2018
Chia Song Cheng   BN (MCA)     Johor  1 December 2014   [k]       30 November 2017
Chong Sin Woon     BN (MCA)     Negeri Sembilan    21 April 2014          [l]        20 April 2017
Dayang Madinah Abang Openg            BN (PBB)        Sarawak        19 July 2010 [m]     18 July 2013
19 July 2013 [n]       18 July 2016
Engku Naimah Engku Taib          BN (UMNO)  Terengganu 6 November 2015  [o]       5 November 2018
Hamzah Mohd Kasim         BN (UMNO)  Perak 21 April 2014          [l]        20 April 2017
Hoh Khai Mun          BN (MCA)     Pahang          22 June 2015            [a]       21 June 2018
Johari Mat     PAS     Kelantan       7 July 2011   [p]      6 July 2014
14 July 2014 [q]      13 July 2017
Kadzim M. Yahya   BN (UMNO)  Sabah            22 December 2011            [r]       21 December 2014
29 December 2014            [s]       28 December 2017
Khairiah Mohamed            PAS     Kelantan       9 July 2012   [t]        8 July 2015
1 July 2015   [u]       30 June 2018
Koh Chin Han          BN (MCA)     Malacca        1 December 2014   [k]       30 November 2017
Lee Chee Leong      BN (MCA)     Perak 21 April 2014          [l]        20 April 2017
Lihan Jok       BN (PBB)        Sarawak        7 December 2011   [v]       6 December 2014
8 December 2014   [w]      7 December 2017
Lim Nget Yoon        BN (MCA)     Pahang          8 June 2012  [h]       7 June 2015
Lucas Umbul            BN (UPKO)    Sabah            10 December 2012            [x]       9 December 2015
10 December 2015            [y]       9 December 2018
Mohd Ali Rustam    BN (UMNO)  Malacca        7 October 2013       [z]       6 October 2016
Mohd Khalid Ahmad         BN (UMNO)  Perlis 6 May 2009  [aa]    5 May 2012
2 May 2012  [b]      1 May 2015
Mohd Nor Monutty PKR     Selangor       17 December 2015            [j]        16 December 2018
Mohd Salim Sharif BN (UMNO)  Negeri Sembilan    21 April 2014          [l]        20 April 2017
Mohd. Suhaimi Abdullah BN (UMNO)  Kedah            30 May 2014            [ab]    29 May 2017
Ananthan Somasundaram            BN (MIC)       Kedah            15 August 2017       [ac]     14 August 2020
[b]     
Norahan Abu Bakar           BN (UMNO)  Pahang          22 June 2015            [a]       21 June 2018
Ramli Shariff           BN (UMNO)  Perlis 25 April 2015          [c]       24 April 2018
Rohani Abdullah     BN (UMNO)  Terengganu 26 January 2012      [ad]    25 January 2015
Roslin Abdul Rahman        BN (UMNO)  Pahang          8 June 2012  [h]       7 June 2015
Saat Abu       BN (UMNO)  Malacca        7 December 2011   [v]       6 December 2014
Saiful Izham Ramli PKR     Kedah            30 May 2011            [ae]    29 May 2014
Shahanim Mohamad Yusoff         BN (UMNO)  Kedah            30 May 2014            [ab]    29 May 2017
Siti Aishah Shaik Ismail    PKR     Penang          22 June 2015            [a]       21 June 2018
Syed Husin Ali         PKR     Selangor       16 December 2009            [af]     15 December 2012
17 December 2012            [i]        16 December 2015
Syed Shahir Syed Mohamud       PKR     Penang          8 June 2012  [h]       7 June 2015
Zaiedi Suhaili          BN (PBB)        Sarawak        19 July 2016 [ag]    18 July 2019
Zaitun Mat Amin     BN (UMNO)  Terengganu 8 June 2012  [h]       7 June 2015
Nominated by the Prime Minister and appointed by the Yang di-Pertuan Agong
Senator         Party  Term start                Term end
Abd. Halim Abd. Samad  BN (UMNO)  3 November 2014  [ah]    2 November 2017
Abdul Rahim Abdul Rahman       BN (UMNO)  3 May 2010  [ai]     2 May 2013
27 September 2013           [aj]     26 September 2016
Abdul Rahman Bakar        BN (UMNO)  15 July 2008 [f]        14 July 2011
18 July 2011 [ak]    17 July 2014
Abdul Wahid Omar           IND     5 June 2013  [al]     4 June 2016
Abdullah Mat Yasim          BN (UMNO)  7 December 2015   [am]   6 December 2018
Abu Zahar Ujang    BN (UMNO)  26 April 2010          [an]    25 April 2013
26 April 2013          [ao]    25 April 2016
Ahmad Bashah Md Hanipah        BN (UMNO)  21 May 2013            [ap]    3 February 2016
Aknan Ehtook          IND     15 December 2016            [aq]    14 December 2019
Asyraf Wajdi Dusuki         BN (UMNO)  26 May 2014            [ar]     25 May 2017
Azizah Harun           BN (UMNO)  6 July 2015   [as]     5 July 2018
Baharudin Abu Bakar        BN (UMNO)  6 September 2011  [at]     5 September 2014
Bathmavathi Krishnan       IND     18 November 2013            [au]    17 November 2016
18 November 2016            [d]      17 November 2019
Boon Som Inong      BN (UMNO)  15 December 2010            [av]    14 December 2013
16 December 2013            [aw]    15 December 2016
Chai Kim Sen           BN (MCA)     23 June 2014            [ax]    22 June 2017
Chew Lee Giok       BN (MCA)     13 December 2010            [ay]    12 December 2013
Chew Mei Fun         BN (MCA)     9 April 2009 [az]     8 April 2012
26 June 2014            [ba]    25 June 2017
Chiew Lian Keng    BN (MCA)     2 November 2011  [bb]    1 November 2014
Chin Su Phin            BN (LDP)       30 May 2011            [ae]    29 May 2014
30 May 2014            [ab]    29 May 2017
Chiw Tiang Chai     BN (PPP)        14 October 2005     [bc]    13 October 2008
22 August 2011       [bd]    21 August 2014
Devamany S. Krishnasamy          BN (MIC)       27 June 2016            [be]    26 June 2019
Doris Sophia Brodi BN (PRS)       12 March 2010        [bf]     11 March 2013
12 March 2013        [bg]    11 March 2016
Fahariyah Md Nordin       BN (UMNO)  7 December 2016   [bh]    6 December 2019
Firdaus Abdullah   BN (UMNO)  21 January 2009      [bi]     20 January 2012
26 January 2012      [ad]    25 January 2015
Gan Ping Sieu         BN (MCA)     2 June 2010  [bj]     1 June 2013
Goonasakaren Raman      BN (MIC)       23 June 2014            [ax]    22 June 2017
Hanafi Mamat          BN (UMNO)  7 December 2016   [bh]    6 December 2019
Hou Kok Chung       BN (MCA)     23 June 2014            [ax]    22 June 2017
Ibrahim Shah Abu Shah    BN (UMNO)  3 November 2014  [ah]    2 November 2017
Idris Jala       IND     1 September 2009  [bk]    31 August 2012
3 September 2012  [bl]     2 September 2015
Isa Ab Samad          IND     18 April 2016          [bm]   17 April 2019
Jamilah Sulaiman   BN (PBS)        7 November 2012  [bn]    6 November 2015
22 December 2015            [bo]    21 December 2018
Jaspal Singh Gurbakhes Singh   BN (MIC)       2 November 2011  [bb]    1 November 2014
20 November 2014            [bp]    19 November 2017
Khairuddin E. S. Abdul Samad   BN (UMNO)  7 October 2013       [z]       6 October 2016
10 October 2016                9 October 2019
Khairul Azwan Harun        BN (UMNO)  7 December 2016   [bh]    6 December 2019
Koh Tsu Koon           BN (Gerakan)          9 April 2009 [az]     8 April 2012
9 April 2012 [bq]    8 April 2015
Loga Bala Mohan Jaganathan      BN (myPPP)  21 May 2013            [ap]    20 May 2016
16 May 2016            [br]     15 May 2019
Maglin Dennis D'Cruz       BN (PPP)        2 June 2010  [bj]     1 June 2013
Mariany Mohammad Yit   BN (UMNO)  15 December 2010            [av]    14 December 2013
16 December 2013            [aw]    15 December 2016
Mashitah Ibrahim   BN (UMNO)  18 March 2008        [bs]     17 March 2011
21 March 2011        [bt]     20 March 2014
Maznah Mazlan       BN (UMNO)  21 April 2008          [bu]    20 April 2011
25 April 2011          [bv]    24 April 2014
Megat Zulkarnain Omardin        BN (UMNO)  7 October 2013       [z]       6 October 2016
10 October 2016                9 October 2019
Mohamad Ezam Mohd. Nor         BN (UMNO)  3 May 2010  [ai]     2 May 2013
26 August 2013       [bw]   5 March 2014
Mohammad Anwar Mohammad Nor     BN (UMNO)  23 April 2015          [bx]    22 April 2018
Muhammad Olian Abdullah        BN (UMNO)  9 December 2009   [by]    8 December 2012
10 December 2012            [x]       9 December 2015
Mustapa Kamal Mohd Yusoff       BN (UMNO)  7 December 2016   [bh]    6 December 2019
Nallakaruppan Solaimalai          MIUP  2 November 2011  [bb]    1 November 2014
3 November 2014  [ah]    2 November 2017
Ng Chiang Chin      BN (Gerakan)          10 September 2014           [bz]     9 September 2017
Noriah Mahat          BN (UMNO)  3 May 2010  [ai]     2 May 2013
19 July 2013 [n]       18 July 2016
Norliza Abdul Rahim         BN (UMNO)  30 May 2011            [ae]    29 May 2014
30 May 2014            [ab]    29 May 2017
Pau Chiong Ung      BN (SPDP)                           
13 December 2010            [ay]    12 December 2013
Paul Low Seng Kuan          IND     21 May 2013            [ap]    20 May 2016
16 May 2016            [br]     15 May 2019
Rabiyah Ali  BN (UMNO)  7 December 2016   [bh]    6 December 2019
Rahemah Idris         BN (UMNO)  7 December 2016   [bh]    6 December 2019
Rahimah Mahamad           BN (UMNO)  20 February 2014   [e]       19 February 2017
Raja Ropiah Raja Abdullah         BN (UMNO)  9 April 2012 [bq]    8 April 2015
S. Bagiam Ayem Perumal            BN (MIC)       22 August 2011       [bd]    21 August 2014
25 August 2014       [ca]     24 August 2017
S. Vigneswaran M. Sanasee        BN (MIC)       23 June 2014            [ax]    22 June 2017
Salleh Said Keruak            BN (UMNO)  29 July 2015 [cb]    28 July 2018
Sim Kui Hian            BN (SUPP)     26 May 2014            [ar]     25 May 2017
Subramaniam Veruthasalam      BN (MIC)       22 August 2011       [bd]    21 August 2014
25 August 2014       [ca]     24 August 2017
Syed Ibrahim Kader          KIMMA          30 May 2011            [ae]    29 May 2014
30 May 2014            [ab]    29 May 2017
Waytha Moorthy Ponnusamy      HINDRAF      5 June 2013  [al]     10 February 2014
Wilfred Yong Chen Leong           BN (MCA)     13 April 2015          [cc]     12 April 2018
Yahaya Mat Ghani BN (UMNO)  7 October 2013       [z]       6 October 2016
10 October 2016                9 October 2019
Yoo Wei How           BN (MCA)     8 December 2014   [w]      7 December 2017
Yunus Kurus BN (UMNO)  30 May 2011            [ae]    29 May 2014
30 May 2014            [ab]    29 May 2017
Zali Mat Yasin         BN (UMNO)  8 December 2014   [w]      7 December 2017
Footnotes
KKKK






MMMM



C






ccc
.